American Pistachio Growers SGMA Survival Toolkit

When and Where:

Tuesday, November 5th Bakersfield Music Hall of Fame, 2230 Q St, Bakersfield, CA 93301

Wednesday, November 6th Madera Municipal Golf Course, 23200 Avenue 17, Madera, CA 93637

Tuesday, November 12th Energy Education Center/SCE AG Tac 4175 S. Laspina Street Tulare, CA 93274

What: Workshop open to the public to help inform about SGMA

Why: SGMA is a game changer and this will help growers adapt

On Tuesday, November 5th , Wednesday 6th and Tuesday 12th from 1:30 to 5:00 pm the American Pistachio Growers are hosting workshops known as the SGMA Survival Toolkit to help educate and inform its members on the challenges and responses to the Sustainable Groundwater Management Act. The public is welcome to attend.

Three panels will discuss the impacts and possible unintended consequences of SGMA. The first panel will discuss policy issues related to state involvement of groundwater pumping. The second panel will discuss technological innovations to help growers meet the challenges of SGMA. And, the third panel will discuss forward thinking solutions to meeting SGMA requirements including bringing more water into the Valley.

In addition to the educational panels there will be a raffle of items donated by sponsors.  The last portion of the event will feature BBQ sandwiches from Gar Tootelian for the first 200 people.

Tuesday November 5th

Bakersfield Music Hall of Fame

2230 Q St, Bakersfield, CA 93301

1:30pm Welcome by Kern County Ag Commissioner Glenn Fankhauser.

Introductory remarks by Don Wright

1:40pm Panel One:

Jeevan Muhar, GM Arvin Edison WSD; SGMA and water banking.

Michael Hagman, XO East Kaweah GSA; SGMA, water districts and white areas.

Chris Johnson, President Aegis Groundwater; certified hydrogeologist and out of box thinker.

2:05 pm Q&A

2:20pm 1st raffle

2:25pm Panel Two:

Greg Allen, VP Red Trac; Ag Tech water/well monitoring.

Kiel Taylor, Manager Landmark Irrigation; tuning up your irrigation system.

Matt Angel, Madera Pump/US Well; well remediation.

Rob Koch, Water Assurance Partners; desal as a source.

John Bison, Hortau; water tension in soil.

3:10pm 2nd raffle

3:20pm Panel Three:

Ben Francis, WET Center Fresno State; building water technology as an industry.

Scott Hamilton, Hamilton Resource Economics; SGMA, water supplies and the Delta.

Johnny Amaral or Jason Phillips, SJV Water Blueprint; what needs to be done for water supplies in the Valley.

3:50 pm Q&A

4:00 pm BBQ Beef sandwich mixer, courtesy of Gar Tootelian Inc.

5:00 pm            Adjourn.

Wednesday November 6th

Madera Municipal Golf Course

23200 Avenue 17, Madera, CA 93637

1:30pm Welcome and introductory remarks by Don Wright

1:35pm Panel One:

Lauren Layne, Baker Manock & Jensen; SGMA and property rights.

Michael Hagman, XO East Kaweah GSA; SGMA, water districts and white areas.

Chris Johnson, President Aegis Groundwater; certified hydrogeologist and out of box thinker.

Stephanie Anagnoson, Madera County; GSA/GSP development and participation.

2:0 5pm Q&A

2:20pm 1st raffle

2:25pm Panel Two:

Greg Allen, VP Red Trac; Ag Tech water/well monitoring.

Kiel Taylor, Manager Landmark Irrigation; tuning up your irrigation system.

Matt Angel, Madera Pump/US Well; well remediation.

Rob Koch, Water Assurance Partners; desal as a source.

Lindsay Cederquist, Maricopa Orchards; managing water in different GSAs.

Eder Molina Hortau; water tension in soil.

3:10pm 2nd raffle

3:20pm Panel Three:

Ben Francis, WET Center Fresno State; building water technology as an industry.

Scott Hamilton, Hamilton Resource Economics; SGMA, water supplies and the Delta.

Austin Ewell, SJV Water Blueprint; what needs to be done for water supplies in the Valley.

3:50 pm Q&A

4:00 pm BBQ Beef sandwich mixer, courtesy of Gar Tootelian Inc..

5:00 pm            Adjourn.

Tuesday November 12th

Energy Education Center/SCE AG Tac

4175 S. Laspina Street Tulare, CA 93274

1:30pm Welcome by Tom Tucker Tulare County Ag Commissioner and introductory remarks by Don Wright

1:35pm Panel One:

Lauren Layne, Baker Manock & Jensen; SGMA and property rights.

Michael Hagman, XO East Kaweah GSA; SGMA, water districts and white areas.

Chris Johnson, President Aegis Groundwater; certified hydrogeologist and out of box thinker.

2:05 pm Q&A

2:20pm 1st raffle

2:25pm Panel Two:

Greg Allen, VP Red Trac; Ag Tech water/well monitoring.

Kiel Taylor, Manager Landmark Irrigation; tuning up your irrigation                 system.

Matt Angel, Madera Pump/US Well; well remediation.

Rob Koch, Water Assurance Partners; desal as a source.

Gary Cowan, Willitts Pump; maximizing irrigation.

Eder Molina Hortau; water tension in soil.

3:10pm 2nd raffle

3:20pm Panel Three:

Ben Francis, WET Center Fresno State; building water technology as an industry.

Scott Hamilton, Hamilton Resource Economics; SGMA, water supplies and the Delta.

Austin Ewell, SJV Water Blueprint; what needs to be done for water supplies in the Valley.

3:50 pm Q&A

4:00 pm BBQ Beef sandwich mixer, courtesy of Gar Tootelian Inc.

5:00 pm            Adjourn.